Jonah House logo
[…] 12. The burden is on the government to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each and every element of the crimes charged. The Supreme Court has held explicitly that the:

“due process clause protects a defendant against conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged.” In re Winship, 90 S Ct. 1068, 1073 (1970).

 

13. The charge against Michael Walli is Destruction of Government Property, 18 USC 1361, which reads “Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States …”

 

14. There is no lawful way the government can prove beyond a reasonable doubt each and every one of the elements of 18 USC 1361 charged against these defendants in these circumstance. Specifically, the government cannot under law prove the following elements: